|
Kooilaan 39, 2315 EB Leiden The Netherlands Email: |
|
| General | History | Militaria | Geography |
| Literature | Japanese occupation | New Guinea | Culinaria |
| Poetry | Law & Government | Moluccans | Pacific |
| Art books | Maps, Plates, Lithos | Languages | Homepage |
| 26 | BAJETTO, M. / DRACULIC, N. Bali. van Hoeve, Den Haag/Bandung, 1951. 64 p. Album with excellent b/w photos of Bali taken around 1950 by photographer N. Draculic, with caption in Dutch. Hardcover, folio. Good. *Photos depicting Balinese people in various ceremonies, offerings, dances, etc. [ID# 9129] | 15,00 |
| 27 | BERNET KEMPERS, A.J. Borobudur. Servire, Wassenaar, 1973. 3rd revised edition. 224 p., ills: in b/w. Dutch text. Index, bibliography. Hardcover, sm. 4to (20.5x25cm) , cloth with gilt-lettering on spine. With orig. dustjacket. Cover slightly bent, otherwise very good unmarled copy. [ID# 9210] | 26,00 |
| 28 | BEZEMER, T.J. Indonesische Kunstnijverheid. Ten Hagen, Den Haag, n.d. [ca. 1940]. 170 p. (16 p. introduction by T.J.Bezemer; pictorial album: 154 p.) With 245 photos + addenda. Hardcover, Original decorated boards, folio. *pictorial survey of Indonesian arts and crafts: batik, weaving, ornaments, woord carvings, silver work, etc. Captions in Dutch, English, French and German. Published in cooperation with the Dutch Colonial Institute. [ID# 1777] | 38,00 |
| 29 | BODROGI, Tibor. Kunst van Indonesië. Gaade, Den Haag, 1971. 145p. of text, incl. descriptions of plates, 43 text-figures, 8 fine coloured plates, 157 out-of-text plates., bibliography. Small/square 4to, original cloth, pictorial dustjacket. Covering Arts & Crafts of Indonesia: Sumatra (Batak, Lampungs) & Nias, Borneo, Celebes; Moluccas (southern part, Seram/Halmaheira), Bali, Nusa Tenggara: Timor, Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa. A fine copy. [ID# 8299] | 43,00 |
| 30 | BORRMANN, Martin. Soenda een reis door Sumatra. de Haan, Utrecht, n.d. 202 p. met 19 aquarellen en potloodtekeningen van Sebba. Hardcover, orig. linnen band. Enige slijtage bovenzijde rug, verder goed. Fraai exemplaar. [ID# 9222] | 16,00 |
| 31 | DONGEN, Peter van. Rampokan: Java. Oog & Blik / De Harmonie, Amsterdam, 1998. ca.70 p., illustr. 4to. Dutch text. Fraai geillustreerd stripverhaal mbt politionele acties op Java. Index. Glossary. Orn. paperback. *Nieuw/New. [ID# 8015] | 18,00 |
| 32 | DUTILH, I.J. (e.a.) Jan Beins, 20 oktober 1913 - 12 mei 1970. Den Haag, 1971. 79 p. Ills. tekeningen van Jan Beins gemaakt in zijn verschillende levensperioden. o.a. tijdens zijn reis - Johan van Oldenbarneveld - naar en verblijf in Nederlands Indië als Officier van Gezondheid bij de 41 Hupva van de F-Brigade Garoet-Tasikmalaja. Tijdens die periode schreef hij voor zijn kinderen 16 langere en kortere sprookjes. Een daarvan is in dit gedenkboek opgenomen. (pp.60, 61 ). Hardcover, folio, half-linnen Goed. [ID# 9123] | 25,00 |
| 33 | FONTEIN, Jan / R. SOEKMONO / E. SEDYAWATI. Het goddelijk gezicht van Indonesië. Meesterwerken der beeldhouwkunst, 700-1600. Waanders, Zwolle, 1992. 312 p. With maps, ca.150 plates (partly in col.), numerous ills., Glossary., bibliogr. Exhibition catalogue Rijksmuseum/Nieuwe Kerk, Amsterdam, 1992. 4to. Paperback. VG, VG. [ID# 9124] | 18,00 |
| 34 | FORMAN, B. Batik & Ikat. Indonesische textielkunst: eeuwenoude schoonheid. Rebo, Lisse, 1988. 168 p. with numerous colour illustrations and plates. [ISBN: 903660141x] First Dutch edition. Hardcover, orig. cloth with dustjacket. Very good/Very good. *Traditional Indonesian Batik and Ikat textiles from the collections of the Victoria & Albert Museum of Mankind in London, the Museum voor Volkenkunde in Rotterdam, the Jakarta Museum, Private Prague Collection and others. Text in Dutch. [ID# 8067] | 26,00 |
| 35 | HITCHCOCK, Michael. Indonesian Textile Techniques. Bucks, 1985. 56 p. ills.with index. [ID# 2557] | 7,00 |
| 36 | HURWITZ. J. Batikkunst van Java. Rotterdam, 1962. Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde. 36 p., ills. Published for the exhibition 'Batik - oud en nieuw'. Softcover, stappled, 8vo. Clean, unmarked copy. Good to very good. [ID# 8882] | 12,00 |
| 38 | JESSUP, Helen Ibbitson. Court Arts of Indonesia. New York, 1990. 288 p. More than 200 illustrations and maps, including 140 plates in full colour. With chronology, glossary, notes, bibliography and index. Original full colour wrappaers. *Near mint. [ID# 6060] | 25,00 |
| 39 | JUNGHUHN, Franz Wilhelm [R. Nieuwenhuys & F. Jacquet, eds.] Java's onuitputtelijke natuur. Reisverhalen, tekeningen en fotografieën van Franz Wilhelm Junghuhn. Sijthoff, Alphen a/d Rijn, 1980. [ID# 7696] | 12,00 |
| 40 | KARTINA, Suwati. Kain Songket Indonesia. Songket weaving in Indonesia.. Djambatan, Jakarta, 1989. 96 p. Ills. [ID# 2753] | 20,00 |
| 41 | KERCKHOFF, Emilie van. Java. Beelden van volksleven en bedryf geteekend en toegelicht door Emilie van Kerckhoff. Scheltema & Holkema, Amsterdam, n.d. [1912]. iv, 111 (1)p. with 48 coloured plates, + many b/w text-illustrations. Very good. Oblong-large 8vo, vellum, gilt illustrated front and spine. Very Good. [ID# 7959] | 450,00 |
| 42 | KNAAP, Otto. Eenige jaren kunstleven te Batavia. (januari 1896-mei 1899). Verzamelde kritische en didaktische dagbladopstelletjes. Albrechts & Co., Batavia, 1899. xxii, 473p. Hardcover, newly rebound, cloth. [Critical reviews of author in Prange's Advertentieblad, Prange's Nieuws- en Advertentieblad, and Java-Bode. Good copy. *Rare. [ID# 7928] | 315,00 |
| 43 | KUNST, Mr. J. Een en ander over den Javaanschen gamelan. Amsterdam, 1940. 1e. dr. 8 p. Ills. Softcover, 8vo. Enige onderstrepingen, verder goed. [ID# 6867] | 12,00 |
| 44 | LANGEWIS, L. / F.A. WAGNER. Decorative art in Indonesian textiles. C.P.J van der Peet, Amsterdam, 1964. 270 p. [67p. text] ills: 24 fine color plates, 184 b/w plates (kains, ikats, etc.). Hardcover, cloth, (25.5x33cm) . Standard-work on Indonesian textiles. Good to very good. [ID# 2930] | 120,00 |
| 45 | MARONIER, J.H. Pictures of the tropics. A catalogue. Nijhoff, s-Gravenhage, 1967. 145 p., index. col. frontispiece, 26 plates. Hardcover, blue cloth, dust jacket. VG. Very nice copy. A Catalogue of Drawings, Water-colours, paintings and sculptures in the Collection of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology in Leiden. Includes - Indonesia, West Indies, Ceylon, South Africa & Japan. [ID# 7829] | 50,00 |
| 46 | MERIAN, Maria Sibylla (NEBEL, Gerhard). Maria Sibylla Merian. Die schönsten Tafeln aus dem Grossen Buch der Schmetterlinge und Pflanzen. Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium. Hoffmann und Campe, Hamburg, 1964(Amst.1705). 63 p. Part.I. 40 p. on Merian. Part.II. pp.45-63 full description of the plates. Textvolume is nicely backed with cloth. Plates section: 17 plates in full page colour. Original Half calf. with calf corners. Original cloth. Gilt lettering. Large Folio. [ID# 4426] | 158,00 |
| 47 | MINISTRY OF INFORMATION, REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA. Arts and Crafts in Indonesia. Djakarta, 1955. 96 p. ills. [ID# 3097] | 11,00 |
| 48 | N.A. Batik patterns. Pepin Press, Amsterdam, 1999. (Agile Rabbit Editions). 109p., 112 pages (text in English, German, Spanish, French, Italian, Chinese and Japanese) with approx. 100 mostly color, full-page illustrations. Softcover, orig. wraps. ISBN 9057680041. Incl. cd-rom with many batik patterns and motifs of Indonesia. Very good. [ID# 8461] | 14,00 |
| 49 | PEDERSEN, Hugo V. Door den Oost-Indischen Archipel. Eene kunstreis. Tjeenk Willink, Haarlem, 1902. 1st ed. 303 p., 8 tipped-in col. plates & numerous b/w plates and ills. by the author. Hardcover, 24x31 cm, original gilt coloured cloth, col. portrait in medallion on front cover. Very nice copy. A journey from London to Sumatra, Siam, Penang and Singapore (Also on the Chinese communities, court life, architecture, festivals, etc.). [ID# 8492] | 145,00 |
| 50 | PINK-WILPERT, Clara B. Das indonesische Schattentheater. Holle Verlag, Baden-Baden, 1976. 108 p. numerous illustrations in colour and b/w. glossary, map, bibliography. Hardcover, cloth, with dustwrappers. ISBN 3873551489. Very Good. [ID# 9134] | 14,00 |
| 51 | PLEYTE, C.M. Die Buddhalegende in den Skulpturen des Tempels von Bôrô-Budur. Amsterdam, 1901. xvi, 183 S. Ills. mit 120 textillustr. und 7 textabb. Original Lwnd. mit goldprägung.Gutes ex. Nice copy. [ID# 7661] | 75,00 |
| 52 | POORTENAAR, J. / G. POORTENAAR VAN VLADERACKEN. Een Kunstreis in de Tropen. Zutphen, ca.1930. 201 p. Frontispiece in kleur naar schilderij van Poortnaar. 39 afbeeldingen naar aquarellen en schilderijen. Geb. Linnen band naar ontwerp en met afbeelding van Jan Poortenaar. [ID# 5910] | 40,00 |
| 53 | POORTENAAR, Jan / VRIES, R.W.P. de. Jan Poortenaar en zijn werk. Uitg. in den Tooren, Naarden, n.d.(ca. 1946). 2e uitgebreide druk. 22 p. text, 16 col.plates, 76 ills & 12 org.woodcuts. Hardcover, with dustjacket. Good. [ID# 8284] | 30,00 |
| 54 | POORTENAAR, Jan. Oostersche schoonheid. Uitg. in den Tooren, Naarden, 1935. 126 p. ills. Dutch text. Sm. 4to, hardcover, orig. gilt lettered hlf-cloth. *Travel- and photo- book of ancient Indonesia. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of the author/painter. Good. [ID# 8300] | 26,00 |
| 55 | REYES, Elizabeth V. Bali. De Lantaarn, Amsterdam, 1990. 103 p. Rijk geïllustreerd. Foto's van P.F. Bentley & L.A. Lueras. Hardcover, gr. 8vo. Zeer goed. [ID# 3387] | 11,00 |
| 56 | RITTER jr. , P.H. / Diet KRAMER, e.a. Achtste Winterboek van de Wereldbibliotheek 1929 - 1930. Wereldbibliotheek, Amsterdam, 1929. 127p. Met z/w fotos en platen in kleur. Met o.a. een artikel van Raden Mas Noto Soeroto over Javaanse danskunst. Hardcover, geb. met originele fraai versierde linnen band. Goed exemplaar. *Met bijdragen van P. H. Ritter jr., Frans Mijnssen, Diet Kramer, Dirk Schäfer, Just Havelaar, Raden mas Noto Soeroto, Sm Goudsmit, Nine van der Schaaf, Siegfried van Praag, Helene Swarth, Kees van Bruggen, H. J. Smeding en L. Simons. [ID# 8554] | 10,00 |
| 57 | ROEVER, Drs. A.G. de. Life on Bali. (Sixteen works of art). Amsterdam, 1994. 16 colour plates (printed area 36x24 cm) from local and foreign painters from the 1920s til early nineties. A.o. Bonnet, Hofker, Anak Agung Gde Sobrat, Putu Raka, Krijono, Lempad, Ida Bagus Gde Terung, etc. All in nice slipcase. With intro. Mint copy. [ Limited private edition of 200 copies]. [ID# 3422] | 115,00 |
| 58 | ROEVER, Drs. A.G. de. Life on Bali. Painting an Invisible World. (vol. 2). Amsterdam, 1995. 16 colour plates (10 size. 31x24 cm. and 6 size 24x24 cm.) Depicting the work of five outstanding Balinese painters between 1993-1998. Dewa Putuh Mokoh, Mangku Pendet, I Made Sujendra, Gde Sudarma, Krijono. In nice slipcase. Mint copy. [ Limited private edition of 200 copies ]. [ID# 3423] | 115,00 |
| 59 | SCHMUTZER, J. / J.J. ten BERGE / W. MAAS. Javaansche kunst. n.p., ca. 1930. Second ed., 105p., ills. (25 photogr. plates). 8vo, Orig. boards (Some foxing, spine sl. browned) Good copy. *Curious work on Christian-European influences in Javanese art. [ID# 7944] | 14,00 |
| 60 | SPIER, Jo. Oost. Album met pentekeningen.. Amsterdam, 1950. 134 p., 68 drawings by author. Hardcover, large folio. Original cloth. Some traces of use. Good. [ID# 9127] | 45,00 |
| 61 | STUTTERHEIM, Dr. F.W. Gids voor den Boroboedoer. Batavia, . 62 p. + foto's. Met origineel omslag met blauw, groen, rood, goud gekleurde lotusversiering. [ID# 6827] | 15,00 |
| 62 | STUTTERHEIM, Dr. F.W. Tjandi Baraboedoer. Naam, Vorm en Beteekenis. Weltevreden, 1929. 85 p. 32 platen. Register. Geb.*32 bl./white plates, index. Hbk. [ID# 3622] | 57,00 |
| 63 | STUTTERHEIM, Dr. W.F. Cultuurgeschiedenis van Java in beeld. Kolff & Co., Weltevreden, 1926. 172p., 262 paltes. 4to, half cloth. Some edge wear and cover discoloration. Good copy. [ID# 8054] | 55,00 |
| 64 | SUDARMAN, Dea. Asmat. Menyingkap Budaya Suku Pedalaman Irian Jaya. Jakarta, 1984. 144 p. Ills. (137 in color and bl./wh.) Fol. VG. [ID# 3625] | 30,00 |
| 65 | TERWEN DE LOOS, J. Het Nederlands koloniale meubel. Studie over meubels in de voormalige Nederlandse koloniën Indonesië en Sri Lanka. Wever, Franeker, 1985. 184p., 96 ills, maps, notes, bibl., list illustrations, chron., English summary. Incl. errata. ISBN 9061353815. 8vo, hardcover, cloth, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition. [ID# 7821] | 148,00 |
| 66 | TERWEN DE LOOS, J. Nederlandse schilders en tekenaars in de Oost. 17e. - 20e. Eeuw. Amsterdam, 1972. 88 p. Rijk geïllustreerd (Catalogus Rijksmuseum Amsterdam) Lit. [ID# 3662] | 16,00 |
| 67 | VELDHUISEN-DJAJASOEBRATA, A. Bloesem van het heelal. De kleurrijke wereld van de textiel op Java. Amsterdam, n.d. 160 p. vele ills. Hardcover, folio, (m. stofomsl.). Goed. [ID# 9136] | 16,00 |
| 68 | VOGLER, E.B. De Monsterkop. Uit het omlijstingsornament van Tempeldoorgangen en -nissen in de Hindoe-Javaanse bouwkunst. Leiden, 1949. 265 p. bibl. register, lijst van besproken afbeeldingen en 34 platen. Geb. [ID# 3807] | 34,00 |
| 69 | WAGNER, F.A. Indonesië. Elsevier, Amsterdam, 1961. viii, 251 p. rijk geïllustr. met (ingeplakte kleurplaten, krtn. tekstfiguren. Met register. * De kunst van Indonesië van de vroegste tijden tot heden (Kunst in de Wereld Serie) Geb. [bibliotheek ex. met enkel stempeltje]. [ID# 3871] | 15,00 |
| 70 | WAGNER, F.A. Indonesië. Elsevier, Amsterdam, 1961. Kunst der Wereld serie. viii, 251 p. richly illustrated (color plates), maps, figures, index. Hardcover, orig. cloth, gilt lettering on spine, decoroted front boards, with original pictorial slipcase. Very good condition. [ID# 8207] | 25,00 |
| 71 | YPES, W.K.H. De Bataks en de tempelbouwvallen in Padang Lawas en Mandailing. Amsterdam, 1944. Uit: Cult. Indië. 1944. pp. 135 - 143. Ills. [ID# 4003] | 5,00 |
| General | History | Militaria | Geography |
| Literature | Japanese occupation | New Guinea | Culinaria |
| Poetry | Law & Government | Moluccans | Pacific |
| Art books | Maps, Plates, Lithos | Languages | Homepage |